Special thanks to our Sponsors, Co-Sponsors, and Exhibitors.

 

     NSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Track: Space Settlement

The Space Settlement track is organized by engineers who are members of the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Space Colonization Technical Committee. The presentations provide a sample of space colonization requirements, design, supporting technologies, and infrastructure topics that are prepared for and appear at technical conferences.

 

 

 

 

 

Track Chairs
 
Speaker
Anita Gale
Member, NSS Board of Directors
Natasha Vita-More,
Ron Kohl
President, R. J. Kohl & Assoc.
Speaker
Michael Snyder
Made in Space, Inc.

 

 

Preliminary* Agenda and Scheduled Speakers

*all information on this page is subject to change

 

Friday, May 16th
NOTE ROOM CHANGE:  Salon 201 (2nd Floor)
10:00 am - 11:50 am
Panel Discussion with members of the AIAA Space Colonization Technical Committee: Engineering Considerations for Space Settlements
Speaker
Speakers TBD
-
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Colony Evolution: A Path Toward Large-Scale Cities in Space
Speaker
John Cserep
Laser Engineer. Former Director of the Space Frontier Foundation
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm
Kalpana One Space Settlement Design
Speaker
Al Globus
San Jose State University
3:00 pm - 3:25 pm
Beyond Deimos: The Case for Early Settlement Beyond Mars
Speaker
Doug Plata
Founder, Cis-lunar One
3:25 pm - 3:50 pm
Modular Approach to Construction of Space Hotels
Speaker
Peter Humphries
President, Humphries & Associates
4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
Additive Manufacturing Enabling Space Colonization
Speaker
Michael Snyder
Made in Space, Inc.
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
Civilian Space Academy for Living in Space
Speaker
Stephen Leventhal
CEO, Final Frontier Construction LLC
5:00 pm - 5:25 pm
Taking Nature Back from the Eco-Nihilists—Why Mother Nature Wants You in Space
Speaker
Howard Bloom
Author
 

 

Saturday, May 17th
Redondo (California Ballroom)
10:00 am - 10:50 am
SKYWHEEL: a Near-Term Colony Demonstrator Concept
Speaker
John Cserep
Laser Engineer. Former Director of the Space Frontier Foundation
11:00 am - 11:10 am
Selene Expandable Space Orbital Settlement - NASA/NSS Student Space Settlement Contest Presentation
Speaker
Calin Constantin Segarceanu, Maria Catalina Voicu, Ana Cosmina Popescu, Deniz Gunsahin, Andrei Tache-Codreanu, Arthur Mihai Niculae
 
11:10 am - 11:20 am
VISIO - NASA/NSS Student Space Settlement Contest Presentation
Speaker
Sanil Mohan Gupta, Tushar Sekhri, Namit Kapoor, Jaideep Singh
 
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Nea Zoi: A New Life - NASA/NSS Student Space Settlement Contest Presentation
Speaker
Aayush Basavesh
 
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Renaissance II - NASA/NSS Student Space Settlement Contest Presentation
Speaker
Ioana Belcin, Victoria Ciociu, Bianca Iftimie, Roberta Tripea, Bianca Gridean, Alexandra Rafoi, Codrin Popa, Andrei Plamadeala
 
11:40 am - 11:50 am
AXIUS - A Journey to the Unknown - NASA/NSS Student Space Settlement Contest Presentation
Speaker
Swagat Das
 
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Who Will Pay to Build Space Colonies?
Speaker
John Cserep
Laser Engineer. Former Director of the Space Frontier Foundation
2:25 pm - 2:50 pm
Artificial Gravity—Economical and Immediate
Speaker
Stephen Leventhal
CEO, Final Frontier Construction
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
The Great Enterprise: Citizen Space Exploration to Space Settlement.
speaker,
Edward Wright
Founder and Project Manager, Citizens in Space (United States Rocket Academy)
speaker,
Robin Snelson
Producer, Consultant for Space Pioneers
4:00 pm - 4:25 pm
Evolutionary Space Systems Architecture
Speaker
Gordon Woodcock
NSS Board of Governors
4:25 pm - 4:50 pm
Technologies Enabling Colonization of Near-Earth Asteroids
Speaker
Michael Snyder
Made in Space, Inc.
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
Orbiting Tavern
Natasha Vita-More,
Ron Kohl
President, R. J. Kohl & Associates
 

 

 
Sunday, May 18th
NOTE ROOM CHANGE:  Salon 201 (2nd Floor)
10:00 am - 10:25 am
3D Printing in Zero-G ISS Technology Demonstrator
Speaker
Michael Snyder
Made in Space, Inc.
10:30 am - 11:25 am
The Case for an ISS Successor:  PISCES
Speaker
Doris Hamill
NASA Langley Research Center
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Lunar One: a Scenario of the First Eight Settlers on the Moon
Speaker
Doug Plata
Founder, Cis-lunar One
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch
 

 

Return to main Program Tracks page.

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Copyright © 1998-2014, National Space Society
CyberTeams





..