Special thanks to our Sponsors, Co-Sponsors, and Exhibitors.

 

     NSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Track: Space and Media

Overall, the track focuses on the effects of the media on the general public’s perception of space exploration and, in particular, manned spaceflight. Included are segments encompassing Movies & TV, Social Media, Art & Books, Games, Simulations, News, Filming In Space, Classroom, and Music.

 

Track Chair
 
speaker,
David Knight
Producer

 

Preliminary* Agenda and Scheduled Speakers

*all information on this page is subject to change

Download Space and Media Speakers Bios

Thursday, May 15th
Hermosa and Laguna (California Ballroom)
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Welcome & Track Preview
speaker,
David Knight
Producer
10:15 am - 10:50 am
Screening of Three Nights, Three Days: Endeavour's Journey Through Los Angeles
speaker,
David Knight
Producer
11:00 am - 11:50 am
Creating a Community Sensation Through Moving a National Treasure
William Harris
Senior Vice President of Development and Marketing, California Science Center Foundation
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Graphic Novels - Reclaiming Tomorrow: The Transmedia World of FutureDude
Natasha Vita-More,
Jeff Morris
Founder, FutureDude

 

Dorion Sagan
Co-Director, Sciencewriters Books at Chelsea Green Publishing, Author, Lecturer
Christopher Jones
Comic Book Artist at FutureDude
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
Immersion Technology: Our Virtual Gateway To Space
Speaker
Buzz Hays
Owner/Studio Chief, True Image & Former SVP of 3D Production, Sony
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
From Avatar to Gravity: Lighting Photoreal Digital Actors
Paul Debevec
Chief Visual Officer, USC Institute for Creative Technologies
5:00 pm - 5:25 pm
Endeavour's Amazing Road Trip
Speaker
Russ Koble

Brand Communications Manager, Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

speaker,
David Knight
Producer
5:25 pm - 5:50 pm
Screening of Three Nights, Three Days: Endeavour's Journey Through Los Angeles
speaker
Melissa Eccles
Producer
speaker,
David Knight
Producer
 

 

Friday, May 16th
Hermosa and Laguna (California Ballroom)
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Welcome
speaker,
David Knight
Producer
10:05 am - 10:50 am
Space Stories: Tales That Guide Our Perceptions Of Space & Other Worlds
Speaker
Rand Simberg
Author, "Safe is Not an Option"
Speaker
Paul Gillebaard
Author, "Moon Hoax"
Speaker
Emily Lakdawalla
Author, "Curiosity on Mars: Design, Planning, and the First Mars Year of Operations"
Speaker
Rod Pyle
Author, "Innovation the NASA Way”
11:00 am - 11:50 am
The Making of "Star Trek: Into Darkness" 
Speaker
Ben Grossman
Visual Effects Supervisor, “Star Trek: Into Darkness”
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Covering Space: The Real Story On NASA & NewSpace From The People Who Bring Us The News
Speaker
Tariq Malik
Managing Editor, Space.com
Speaker
Ian O'Neill
Space Producer for Discovery News
Speaker
Jeff Foust
Editor and Publisher of The Space Review
Speaker
Emily Lakdawalla
Author, "Curiosity on Mars: Design, Planning, and the First Mars Year of Operations"
Speaker
Guy Webster
PAO for Mars Exploration, NASA/JPL
Speaker
Rod Pyle
Author, "Innovation the NASA Way”
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
To the Tet and Back: The Visual Effects of "Oblivion"
Bjoern-Mayer
Bjørn Mayer
Visual Effects Supervisor, “Oblivion”
Speaker
Steve Preeg
Animation Director, “Oblivion”
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
The Future Is Immersion
Speaker
Ted Schilowitz
Futurist, 20th Century Fox & CinemaVangelist, Barco
5:00 pm - 5:25 pm
Space Shuttle Atlantis: The Next Mission
Daren Ulmer
President and Chief Creative Officer, Mousetrappe
5:25 pm - 5:50 pm
Screenings of Falcon 9: Getting To Space & Other Short Films
speaker,
David Knight
Producer
 

 

Saturday, May 17th
Hermosa and Laguna
10:00 am - 10:50 am
Visualizing "Gravity"
Speaker
Chris Edwards
 CEO and Creative Director, The Third Floor, “Gravity”
11:00 am - 11:50 pm
A Journey From Earth to the Edge of the Cosmos
Aberto-Conti
Alberto Conti
Innovation Manager for Civil Air and Space at Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm - 2:50 pm
Creating Worlds for “COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey”  
Speaker
Rainer Gombos
Visual Effects Supervisor, “Cosmos”
Speaker
Eric Leven
Visual Effects Supervisor/Tippett Studio, “Cosmos”
3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
Television's Critical Role In Space Activities
Speaker
Patrick Healy
Reporter, NBC4 Southern California
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
Science & Entertainment: The New Partnership
Speaker
Rick Loverd
Director, Science & Entertainment Exchange
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
Space Short Films
speaker,
David Knight
Producer
 

 

Sunday, May 18th
NOTE ROOM CHANGE:  Salon 214 (2nd Floor)
10:00 am - 10:50 am
I Want To Be An Astronaut Preview & Discussion
Speaker
David Ruck
Producer/Director, I Want To Be An Astronaut 
11:00 am - 11:50 am
Space Command - A New Adventure
Speaker
Marc Zicree
Producer, Space Command
Speaker
Geoff Mark
VFX Supervisor, Space Command
Speaker
Neil Johnson
Director, Space Command
Speaker
David Raiklen
Producer/Composer, Space Command
12:00 noon - 1:50 pm
Lunch

 

Return to main Program Tracks page.

Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Copyright © 1998-2014, National Space Society
CyberTeams





..