Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Back to Full Website


ISDC 2011 SCHEDULE FOR THURSDAY, MAY 19
8 a.m. - 6 p.m. VBC North Hall Gallery Registration
Registration Package Pickup or Day Registration
You can also buy daily registrations here. There will be a "Will Call" table for the general public who purchase meals, too.
8 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Redstone Workshop
The Foundry 2011
Project incubator workshop that helps participants turn good ideas into doable projects. Separate registration is required.
8 a.m. - 11 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Madison Meetings
NSS Committee Meetings and Breakout Room.
See separate flyer for committee meetings and time.
8 a.m. - 8 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Monte Santo Meetings
NSS Committee Meetings and Breakout Room.
See separate flyer for committee meetings and time.
9 a.m. - 6 p.m. VBC North Hall 1 & 2 Exhibit
Exhibit Hall Opens
Open to conference attendees. General public can purchase day passes.
9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. VBC North Hall 3 Plenary
Conference Opening Remarks and Annoucements
Conference opening remarks and announcements.
How Space Gets Done - Presented by The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Lt.Col. Paul Damphousse [Moderator] (USMC, NSSO);Dr. John M. Logsdon (George Washington University); Chris Crumbly (NASA HQ); Peter Marquez (Orbital Sciences); Col. Michael "Coyote" Smith (USAF, Air University); Tony De Tora (Legislative Assistant, U.S. House of Representatives)
10 a.m. Embassy Suites Main Entrance Bus for U.S. Space and Rocket Center
Depart Embassy Suites for U.S. Space and Rocket Center. Return trip is at 1 pm.
10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m. VBC North Hall 1 & 2 Coffee Break & Networking
Presented by Zero Point Frontiers
11 a.m. - 12 p.m. VBC North Hall 3 U.S. & International Policy and Law
Building Long Term Support for Space Panel
Shar Hendrick (The Hendrick Group); Andrew J. Dunar (Univ. Alabama Huntsville); Mark K. Craig (SAIC); Chuck Atkins (Former Chief Staff, U.S. House Committee on Science and Technology)
VBC North Salon 1 Space Solar Power Symposium
Introduction to SSP and ISDC 2011 Space-Based Solar Power Symposium
John C. Mankins [Chair] (Artemis Innovation)
SBSP as a Safe and Sustainable Alternative to Nuclear Energy
Feng Hsu (Space Energy)
A US-India Power Exchange Towards A Space Power Grid
Naryanan Komerath (Georgia Institute of Technology)
VBC North Salon 2 Business of Space
NanoRacks
Jeffrey Manber (NanoRacks)
Space Angels Network
Joe Landon (Space Angels Network)
VBC North Salon 3 Launch System Forum
Flight System Development Forum
Dan Dumbacher (NASA HQ); Todd May (NASA MSFC); Garry Lyles (NASA MSFC)
VBC North Salon 5 Green Room
Speakers Green Room and Networking Room
An opportunity to practice your talk or conduct networking.
VBC North Salon 6 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
Interstellar Flight: Building a Foundation
Les Johnson (Tau Zero Foundation)
VBC North Salon 8 Education, Outreach and History
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team Bhama Janaki from India (10 min only)
Team Bhama from India
Space Literacy Foundation's Mission
Jay Wittner (Space Literacy Foundation)
VBC North Salon 10 Biotechnology
Special Presentation by HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology
Dr. Chris Gunter (HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology)
12 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. VBC East Hall 3 Luncheon
Describe, Compare and Contrast Father and Son Experiences as Astronaunts
Owen Garriott (Skylab and Space Shuttle Astronaut, Author); Richard Garriott (Space Tourist, Video Game Pioneer)
1 p.m. Embassy Suites Main Entrance Bus for U.S. Space and Rocket Center
Depart Embassy Suites for U.S. Space and Rocket Center. Return trip is at 4 pm.
2 p.m. - 3 p.m. VBC North Salon 1 Space Solar Power Symposium
Studies of Space Solar Power Systems (SSPS) in Japan
Tatsuhito Fujita (JAXA)
Naval Research Laboratory Sandwich Panel R&D Status Update
Paul Jaffe (Naval Research Laboratory)
VBC North Salon 2 Business of Space
Understanding the Demand for Commercial Human Spaceflight: Revisiting the Futron Space Tourism Market Study
Jeff Foust (Futron Corp.)
Business Model Development for Space-Based Businesses
Mike Ryan (Bellarmine University)
VBC North Salon 5 Space Settlement & Colonization
The Cosmic Imperative for Expanding Living Space Beyond the Home Planet
Peter Curreri (NASA MSFC)
Transportation Technology Payoffs for Human Space Exploration
Gordon Woodcock (Boeing, Retired; HAL5)
VBC North Salon 6 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
Mission Enabling Capability of Space Nuclear Systems
Omar Mireles (NASA MSFC)
VBC North Salon 8 Education, Outreach, and History
Inspiring Kids by Thinking Big in Space
Michael Doornbos (EvaDot.com)
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team Chrysalys from India (10 min only)
Team Chrysalys from India
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team JANUS from Romania (10 min only)
Team JANUS from Romania
VBC North Salon 10 Technology Development
Technologies for Asteroid Capture into Earth Orbit
Stephen D. Covey (Former Director of Research & Development for Applied Innovation)
Oxygen Extraction from Lunar Regolith via Free-Fall Induction Heating
Joel Meno (Packer Engineering)
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. VBC North Hall 3 U.S. & International Policy and Law
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team AMOS from Romania (10 min only)
Team AMOS from Romania
The Future of International Cooperation Panel
John M. Logsdon [Moderator] (George Washington University); Nicole Buckley (Canadian Space Agency); Andreas Diekmann (Eurpoean Space Agency); Norimitsu Kamimori (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
2 p.m. - 5 p.m. VBC North Salon 3 Launch System Forum
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team Brisinger from Romania (10 min only)
Team Brisinger from Romania
Mission Development Forum
Joe Rouge [Moderator] (U.S. Air Force); Gary Barnhard (NSS); Rebecca Spyke Keiser (NASA HQ); John Olson (NASA HQ)
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. VBC North Hall 1 & 2 Coffee
Coffee and Light Snacks Available
3 p.m. - 4 p.m. VBC North Salon 1 Space Solar Power Symposium
Rainbow Solar Receiver for Space Based Solar Power
Thomas Taylor (Exploration Partners, LLC)
WPT Experiments to Enable Future Solar Power Satellites
Nobuyuki Kaya (Kobe University, Japan)
VBC North Salon 2 Business of Space
Space Marketing: Rebranding & Repositioning Space Businesses
Farnaz Ghadaki (Canadian Space Commerce Association)
Economic Booms and Apollo-Style Exploration
Bruce Cordell (21st Century Waves.com)
VBC North Salon 5 Space Settlement & Colonization
An Introduction to Cislunar Space
Kenneth Murphy (NSS North Texas; Lunar Library LLC)
Dual Use Technologies for Self-Sufficient Settlements: From the Ground Up
Peter Schubert (Packer Engineering)
VBC North Salon 6 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
To Go Fast, Long and Far - Electron Cyclotron Resonance Propulsion
Al Reisz (Reisz Engineers)
Earth-Mars Logistics System Requirements
John Strickland (NSS)
VBC North Salon 8 Education, Outreach, and History
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner Oral Presentation (10 min only)
Author TBA
Yuri's Night - Celebrating 50 Years of Human Spaceflight
Brice Russ (Yuri's Night); Ryan Kobrick( Yuri's Night)
VBC North Salon 10 Technology Development
Precision Time Protocol Trilateration for Planetary Navigation
Ron Murdock (Progeny Systems Corporation)
Automated Health Monitoring System for Space Residents Integrating Intelligent Nano Sensors and Wireless Body Area Network
Susmita Das (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. North Hall 3 Military Space
Emerging U.S. Army Nanosatellite Systems for the Land Warfighter
John R. London (U.S. Army SMDC)
4 p.m. - 5 p.m. VBC East Hall 2 Public Book Lecture
John F. Kennedy and the Race to the Moon (Palgrave Studies in the History of Science and Technology)
Dr. John M. Logsdon (George Washington University)
VBC North Salon 1 Space Solar Power Symposium
Near-Term Space Solar Power Demonstrations and Applications: We Can Get There From Here
Seth Potter (Boeing)
VBC North Salon 2 Business of Space
FAA Center of Excellence for Commercial Space Transportation
Ken Davidian (Federal Aviation Administration)
Skeptical Guide to Space Investment
Thomas Olson (CEO, The Colony Fund)
VBC North Salon 5 Space Settlement & Colonization
New Chemical Processing Opportunities on the Moon
Edward McCullough (AIAA Space Colonization Technical Committee; NSS)
A Path Toward Large-Scale Cities in Space: Intro and Building Spin Stations
John Cserep (Former Director of the Space Frontier Foundation)
VBC North Salon 6 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
M.O.S.T: A Mars Logistics System Based on a Re-usable Mars Ferry
John Strickland (NSS)
VBC North Salon 8 Education, Outreach, and History
HAL5 Educational Activities as a Model for Chapter Outreach Efforts
David Hewitt (Dynetics; HAL5)
NASA's Centennial Challenges: Innovative Solutions for the Future
Sam Ortega (NASA MSFC)
VBC North Salon 10 Technology Development
Planetary Defense and an Energy Infrastructure for Near Earth Space
Richard Fork (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
Comprehensive Space and Ground Based Laser Intervention For Orbital Debris (OD) Removal
Jonathan Campbell (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
6 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. VBC East Hall 3 Reception Dinner
Reception dinner with Rick Tumlinson
Rick Tumlinson, Founder/Chairman of Orbital Outfitters and Co-Founder of the Space Frontier Foundation
7 p.m. - 10 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Redstone Meeting
AIAA SCTC Meeting
AIAA Space Colonization Technical Committee meeting. By invitation only. Please ontact AIAA SCTC Chair if you have any questions.
7:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Embassy Ballroom B - D Book Authors Panel - Open to Public
Space For Today: Addressing Earthbound Issues through Opportunities in Space
Ralph Petroff [Moderator]. David Hitt, Ed Buckbee, John Hickman, Travis Taylor, Marianne Dyson, Loretta Hall, and Owen Garriott [Invited].
8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. VBC South Hall Ballroom 1 Youth Program
Evening Youth Program
To Be Announced
9:30 p.m. - Midnight Embassy Hospitality Room Social
ISDC Hospitality
Hosted by The Moon Society and NSS North Texas Chapter


Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Back to Full Website