Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Back to Full Website


ISDC 2011 SCHEDULE FOR FRIDAY, MAY 20
8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. VBC North Hall Gallery Registration
Registration Package Pickup or Day Registration
You can also buy daily registrations here. There will be a "Will Call" table for the general public who purchase meals. Registration desk will close early today for the Gala.
8 a.m. - 1 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Madison Meetings
NSS Committee Meetings and Breakout Room
See separate flyer for committee meetings and times.
8 a.m. - 4 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Monte Santo Meetings
NSS Committee Meetings and Breakout Room
See separate flyer for committee meetings and time.
8 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Redstone Workshop
The Foundry 2011
Project incubator workshop that helps participants turn good ideas into doable projects. Separate registration is required.
9 a.m. - 12 p.m. VBC South Hall Ballroom 1 Program
Student Program
To Be Announced
9 a.m. - 5 p.m. VBC North Hall 1 & 2 Exhibit
Exhibit Hall Opens
Open to conference attendees. General public can purchase day passes.
9 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. VBC North Hall 3 Plenary
"From the ground up . . . how do we get there." The role of the aerospace industry in building a spacefaring civilization.
Glenn Mahone, Chairman of the Coalition for Space Exploration, and Vice President of Communications, Aerojet/GenCorp
10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. VBC North Hall 1 & 2 Coffee Break & Networking
Presented by ironSclad Solutions, Inc.
10 a.m. Embassy Suites Main Entrance Bus for U.S. Space and Rocket Center
Depart Embassy Suites for U.S. Space and Rocket Center. Return trip is at 1 pm.
10 a.m. - 5 p.m. VBC East Hall 2 Special
Huntsville Space Economy Career Fair
Free to attend. Hosted by Next Step in Space Coalition and Huntsville Space Professionals.
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. VBC North Hall 3 Military Space
Operationally Responsive Space Panel
Steve Cayson [Chair] (U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC)); Mike Graves (Dynetics); John London (U.S. Army SMDC); Col. Carol P. Welsch (U.S. Air Force Space and Missile Command)
VBC North Salon 1 ISS and Mars
Project Humans to Mars: A Look at 60 Years of Mission Studies
Jesco von Puttakmer (NASA HQ)
Private Mission to Mars
Chris Carberry (Explore Mars, Inc.)
VBC North Salon 2 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
Multiple NEO Rendezvous Using Solar Sail Propulsion
Les Johnson (NASA MSFC)
Choosing the Right Launch Vehicle(s) for Space Exploration
Steve McKamey (SAIC)
A Strategic Path to Sustainability
Gordon Smith (DSER Strategy Group)
VBC North Salon 3 Technology / Space Settlement
Using Onboard Video for Improving Situational Awareness
Rex Ridenoure (Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation)
Affordable Lunar Return
Tony Lavoie (MSFC NASA); Paul Spudis (Lunar and Planetary Institute)
VBC North Salon 5 U.S. & International Policy and Law
Asia's Space Race: Regional Rivalry and International Risks Declan O'Donnel Outer Space Treaty
James "Clay" Moltz (Naval Postgraduate School)
Outer Space Treaty Law
Declan O'Donnel (Declan Joseph O'Donnell, PC)
VBC North Salon 6 Space and Planetary Sciences
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team B.I.G. B.A.N.G. from California-USA (10 min only)
Team B.I.G. B.A.N.G. from California
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team Olimpus from Romania (10 min only)
Team Olimpus from Romania
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team ETHOS from India (10 min only)
Team ETHOS from India
Carousel Space Station: A Concept Spacecraft Testing the Immunological Effects of Long Duration Space Flight
Michael LePage (University of Western Australia)
Overview of the Japanese Experiment Module (JEM) - Extreme Universe Space Observatory (EUSO) Mission on Board of ISS
Roy Young (NASA MSFC)
VBC North Salon 8 Breakthrough Science and Technology
An All-Up Test for Human Mars Hardware: Risk Reduction and Opportunity for Asset Deployment.
David Hewitt (Dynetics; HAL5)
VBC North Salon 10 Space Solar Power Symposium
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team Ubiety from India.
Team Ubiety from India
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team F.I.S.S.H. from Romania (10 min only)
Team F.I.S.S.H. from Romania
Student Space Settlement Design Contest Winner: Oral Presentation by Team EOSS from Romania (10 min only)
Team EOSS from Romania
Introduction to SSP and the ISDC 2011 Space-Based Solar Power Track - Day 2
John Mankins (Artemis Innovation)
Orbital Power Beaming for Extraterrestrial Exploration
Seth Potter (Boeing)
12 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. VBC East Hall 3 Luncheon
Can We Afford to Return to the Moon?
Paul Spudis (Lunar and Planetary Institute), Receipant of 2011 Space Pioneer Award
1 p.m. - 5 p.m. Embassy Boardroom Madison Meeting
ISU US Alumni Association Workshop 2
International Space University (ISU) U.S. Alumni Association Workshop. Please contact Michael Laine of ISU for more information.
2 p.m. - 3 p.m. VBC North Salon 2 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
How Propulsion Technology Shaped Beyond-Low-Earth Orbit Exploration Roadmaps
Stuart Feldman (Zero Point Frontiers Corp.)
VBC North Salon 5 U.S. & International Policy and Law
Second Annual Spaceflight Lawyers Roundtable
Doug Griffith [Chair] (Law Office of Doug Griffith); Spectators and participants welcome.
VBC North Salon 6 Space and Planetary Sciences
Testing Turbulent Transport Models of the Solar Wind
Naz Jetha (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
VBC North Salon 8 Living in Space
Janet's Planet
Janet Ivey (Janet's Planet TV Show)
Kids to Space
Lonnie Schorer (Author)
VBC North Salon 10 Space Solar Power Symposium
Space Solar Power - Transforming our Energy, Environment and Economy
Darel Preble (Solar Power Institute)
In-Space Infrastructure to Enable Space Solar Power
Dallas Bienhoff (Boeing)
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. VBC North Hall 3 Military Space
Global Space Surveillance Panel
Joseph Rouge [Chair] (U.S. Air Force); Lt. Col Richard Benz (U.S. Air Force SPC); Victor Budura (Davis Strategic Innovations, Inc.); Jonathan Campbell (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
2 p.m. - 5 p.m. VBC North Salon 1 ISS and Mars
ISS and Mars: A Discussion of How ISS can be Used to Advance Beyond LEO Travel
Azam Arastu (Boeing); Edward Hodgson (Hamilton Sunstrand); Andy Hoskins (Aerojet); Gerald Miller (United Space Alliance); Francisco Moreno (NASA JSC); Sam Scimemi (NASA HQ)
VBC North Salon 3 Technology
Space Technology Roadmap Panel
Joseph Parrish (NASA HQ); Doug Comstock (NASA HQ); Les Johnson (NASA MSFC); Andrew Keys (NASA MSFC); Paul McConnaughey (NASA MSFC)
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. VBC North Hall 1 & 2 Coffee
Coffee and Light Snack Available
3 p.m - 4 p.m. VBC North Salon 2 Launch Vehicle, Spacecraft & In-Space Propulsion
Spinning Landers: A New Spacecraft Architecture for Solar System Exploration
Rex Ridenoure (Ecliptic Enterprises Corporation)
ECLIPSE: Spacecraft
Craig Russel (Space Operations Inc.)
VBC North Salon 5 U.S. & International Policy and Law
The Liability Atmosphere of Commercial Human Spaceflight Panel
Doug Griffith [Chair] (Law Office of Doug Griffith); Michael Leventhal (MC Squared, The Law Firm); James Dunstan (Mobius Legal Group PLLC)
VBC North Salon 6 Space and Planetary Sciences
Excellence in International Collaboration: the Juno Mission to Jupiter
Michela Fernandez (NASA JPL)
VBC North Salon 8 Living in Space
Arts Out There: On the Moon and Beyond
Dean Lowry Burgess (Moon Arts Group)
Zero Gravity Arts Consortium Flight for Artists
Frank Pietronigro (Zero Gravity Arts Consortium)
VBC North Salon 10 Space Solar Power Symposium
Asteroid Capture for Space Solar Power: A Project Plan
Stephen D. Covey (Former Director of Research & Development for Applied Innovation)
Towards an Early Profitable PowerSat, Part II
Al Globus (San Jose State University, NSS Director)
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. North Hall 3 Special Topic
Planetary Defense
Pete Worden (NASA Ames)
1 p.m. Embassy Suites Main Entrance Bus for U.S. Space and Rocket Center
Depart Embassy Suites for U.S. Space and Rocket Center. Return trip is at 4 pm.
4 p.m - 5 p.m. VBC North Salon 2 Business of Space
NASA Commercial Orbital Transportation Services (COTS) Panel
Dennis Stone [Moderator] (NASA JSC); Adam Harris (SpaceX); George Nield (FAA); Phil McAlister (NASA HQ)
VBC North Salon 5 U.S. & International Policy and Law
International Cooperation in Space Debris Mitigation
James Rendleman (Rendleman and Associates)
VBC North Salon 6 Space and Planetary Sciences
Gamma-Ray Burst Science with the Fermi Gamma-Ray Space Telescope
Adam Goldstein (Univ. Alabama Huntsville)
VBC North Salon 8 Living in Space
Cratersville, Circa 2069
Edward Kiker (U.S. Army SMDC)
Goddardsville, Circa 2069
John Wilkes (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
VBC North Salon 10 Space Solar Power Symposium
Overview of SPACE Canada and the Vision of Space Solar Power
George Dietrich (SPACE Canada)
Summary Results from the First International Assessment of Space Solar Power
John C. Mankins (Artemis Innovation)
6 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. USSRC Davidson Center Dinner
Governors' Dinner and Gala (Sponsored by SPACECanada)
Bus departs Embassy Suites Hotel starting 6 p.m.;
Keynote Speaker: Robert Bigelow (Bigelow Aerospace); Von Braun Award (JAXA Hayabusa Team); Space Pioneer Award (X-51A WaveRider Team); Space Pioneer Award (Bigelow Aerospace); NASA-NSS Student Space Settlement Design Contest Grand Prize; NSS Excellence Award
8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. VBC South Hall Ballroom 1 Youth Program
Evening Youth Program
To Be Announced
9:30 p.m. - till Embassy Hospitality Room Social
ISDC Hospitality
Hosted by Space Frontier Foundation


Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

Back to Full Website