Schedule
 
Schedule Grid Handouts

ISDC 2007 Schedule Grid Summary (color)

ISDC 2007 Schedule Grid Summary (B&W)

ISDC 2007 Schedule Grid Detail

 
Featured Speaker Schedule

InterContinental Hotel, Dallas, Texas
Crystal 4&5 Ballroom

Wednesday, May 23
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm Registration - West Registration Second Floor


Thursday, May 24

7:00 am – 10:00 pm Registration - West Registration Second Floor


Friday, May 25

7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration - West Registration Second Floor

8:30 am 

Conference opening
* Kirby Ikin, Chairman, National Space Society Board of Directors
* Keith Graf, Director, Office of the Governor, Aerospace and Aviation, State of Texas




9:00 am – 10:00 am

* Congressman Nick Lampson, United States Congress, Texas 22nd Congressional District
* Michael Coats, Center Director, NASA Johnson Space Center




10:00 am - 11:00 am

* Alex Tai, Chief Operating Officer, Virgin Galactic



11:00 am - 12:00 pm

* Shannon Lucid, NASA Astronaut
* Don Pettit, NASA Astronaut




12:00 pm - 2:00pm  Featured Luncheon

* Eric Anderson, President and CEO, Space Adventures



1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

* George Nield, FAA Deputy Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation
* Scott Hubbard, Carl Sagan Chair at the SETI Institute
* Jim Benson, Founder/CEO, Benson Space Company






3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

* John Carmack, CEO, Armadillo Aerospace


4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

* Greg Allison, Executive Vice President, National Space Society
* Tim Pickens, President, Orion Propulsion
* David Gump, CEO, Transformational Space LLC
* Chuck Lauer, Vice President of Business Development, Rocketplane Kistler





5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

* Rick Tumlinson, Co-Founder, Space Frontier Foundation; CEO XTreme Space; Chairman, Orbital Outfitters
* Granger Whitelaw, President, Rocket Racing League.
* Charles M. Chafer, Chief Executive Officer, Space Services Inc.
* John Spencer, President, Space Tourism Society







7:00 pm  - 10:00 pm - Dinner

* Ben Bova, Science Fiction Author and Editor
* NSS Space Settlement Student Awards



Saturday, May 26

8:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration - West Registration Second Floor

9:00 am - 10:00 am

* Congressman Ralph Hall, United States Congress, Texas 4th Congressional District
* Neil Woodward, Deputy Director, Constellation Systems, NASA




10:00 am - 11:00 am

* General Simon 'Pete' Worden, Director, NASA Ames Research Center



11:00 am - 12:00 pm

* Paul Spudis, Geologist and Lunar Scientist
* Laurie Leshin, Director of Sciences and Exploration, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center




12:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Featured Luncheon

* Buzz Aldrin, Apollo Astronaut



2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

* Alan Lindenmoyer, Manager, Commercial Crew and Cargo Program Office, NASA
* George French, Chairman and CEO, Rocketplane Kistler
* Gwynne Shotwell, Vice President Business Development, Space Exploration Technologies





3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

* Brett Alexander, President, Personal Spaceflight Federation
* Rick Homans,  Executive Director, New Mexico Spaceport Authority




4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

* Robert Hopkins, Chief of Strategic Communications, NASA
* Joe Mayer, Chairman, Coalition for Space Exploration
* Lori Garver, Parter, The Avascent Group




5:00 pm - 6:00 pm - Space Bloggers Summit

* Glenn Reynolds, Instapundit.com
* Anthony  Duignan-Cabrera, Managing Editor, Space.com and Editor, Ad Astra Magazine



7:00 pm - 10:00 pm - NSS Gala

* Speaker:  Steve Squyres, Principal Investigator for NASA's Mars Exploration Rover Mission
* Presentation of the Von Braun Award to Dr. Squyres
* Presentation of the Space Activist of the Year
* Presentation of the NSS National Excellence Awards
* Presentation of the Space Pioneer Awards










Sunday, May 27

8:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration - West Registration Second Floor

9:00 am - 10:00 am

* Robert Zubrin, President of the Mars Society


10:00 am - 11:00 am

* Donna Shirley, Former Mars Exploration Program Director, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
* Ben Bova, Author and Editor



11:00 am - 12:00 pm

* Dr. Alain Bensoussan, Former Chairman of the European Space Agency (ESA) Council


12:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Featured Luncheon

* Rusty Schweickart, Apollo 9 Astronaut and Chairman, B612 Foundation


2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

* Ken Davidian, Program Manager, Centennial Challenges Program, NASA
* Brad Edwards, President and Founder, Carbon Designs Inc.
* William Pomerantz, Director of Space Projects, X Prize





3:00pm - 4:00 pm

* Alan Hale, Discoverer of Comet Hale-Bopp
* Wallace Fowler, Director, Texas Spacegrant Consortium



4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
* Loretta Hidalgo Whitesides, President, Space Generation Foundation
* Elizabeth Bozek, Chairman, Students for the Exploration and Development of Space
* Jessy Cowan, Ames Research Center
* Andrew Hoppin, Ames Research Center






5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
* Dr. Eugene Hargrove, Professor, University of North Texas
* Dr. Mark Lupisella, Researcher, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center




7:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Dinner

* Speaker:  Senator Harrison "Jack" Schmitt, Apollo 17 Mission Scientist and former U.S. Senator
* Presentation of the inaugural O'Neill Award for Space Settlement to Senator Schmitt
* Presentation of the NSS Chapter Awards