Spanish Version


Tentative Conference Program

16th International Space Development Conference


Choose A Date To Jump To That Day In The Schedule

Thursday, May 22
Friday, May 23
Saturday, May 24
Sunday, May 25
Monday, May 26

The Schedule Below Lists The Conference Program As Of April 18, 1997.
Please Note That The Program Is Undergoing Continuous Revision.


Items In Red Require Special Reservations Which Must Be Purchased Separately.
Follow Links For More Information.

Thursday, May 22, 1997

Time

Event

8:00 AM

All-Day Tour of Kennedy Space Center

Board Buses At Omni Rosen Hotel For All-Day Tour of Kennedy Space Center
( Reservations For KSC Tour Must Be Purchased Separately. See Tour Information)
9:30 AM

Tour KSC Visitor's Center
Space Shuttle Orbiter Replica, Rocket Garden, Museum, Astronauts Memorial, Gift Shop
11:00 AM

View 3-D IMAX Film, "L5 - First City In Space"
12:00 PM

Lunch

Shuttle Launch Operations
Bob Sieck, Director Of Shuttle Operations
1:30 PM

Bus Tour of KSC Space Shuttle Facilities
Tour of Apollo/Saturn V Museum
5:00 PM

Board Buses At KSC Visitor's Center For Return To Omni Rosen Hotel
6:00 PM

Welcoming Cocktail Reception, Omni Rosen Hotel

Sponsored By Florida Space Business Roundtable (Tentative)

Return To Top Of Page

Friday, May 23, 1997

Time

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

9:00 AM
Opening Ceremonies
9:15 AM
Plenary Session
Post Cold War International Cooperation and Competition in Space
Dr. Joan Johnson-Freese, USAF War College, Maxwell Air Force Base
10:30 AM
Solutions for our Changing World
Brenda Burroughs
Remote Sensing
Daniel Carrayiannis

Tether Transport from Sub-Earth Orbit to the Lunar Surface

Robert Forward & Robert Hoyt
Advanced Space Transportation Program 25 Year Strategic Plan
Garry Lyles
Clementine Discoveries at the South Pole of the Moon
Paul Spudis
Lunar Prospector Discovery Mission
Scott Hubbard
12:00 PM

Lunch

European Space Agency Update
Ian Pryke, U.S. Director, European Space Agency
1:30 PM

NASA Policy Update

Alan Ladwig
Canadian Space Agency
Graham Gibbs
National Space And Development Agency (Japan)
Hideshi Kozawa
Gateway to the Solar System: The Gas Core Nuclear Engine
Steven Howe
Gravity Modification
Ning Li
Space Social SciencesPanel
Michael Fulda, Moderator
David Webb
Marilyn Sheddlan
3:00

Space Insurance

Kirby Ikin
Property Law in Outer Space: A-E-I-O-U and Sometimes Y
Declan O'Donnell
Space Station Commercialization
Lori Garver
DC-XA Results and Lessons Learned
Daniel Dumbacher
Status of NASA's RLV Programs
Gary Payton
X33 Update
Lockheed Martin Representative TBD
A Philosopher Looks at Space Exploration
Gonzalo Munevar
Other Programming TBD
4:30
To Be Announced (As Needed)
To Be Announced (As Needed)
To Be Announced (As Needed)
6:00

Dinner

1997 And The Birth Of HAL: The Intriguing Legacy of '2001'
Fred Ordway
8:00

Discovery Channel Biographical Film of Wehrner Von Braun

"He Conquered Space"
Introduction By Fred Ordway

Return To Top Of Page

Saturday, May 24, 1997

Time

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

9:00 AM

Plenary Session

How Do We Get There From Here
Ben Bova
10:30 AM

The Wake Shield Facility - A Precursor to Future Space Commercialization

Alex Ignatiev
Establishing an Australian Space Port
Kirby Ikin
The X-Prize
Peter Diamandis

The New Millenium Program: Advancing Technology Readiness Through Validation Missions

Kane Casani
The Discovery Program: Current Status and Future Directions
Mark Saunders
Source Craters of Mars Meteorites
Nadine Barlow
Mars Sample Return Mission Using In-Situ Propellant Production
David Kaplan
12:00 PM
Lunch
The Exploration & Settlement of Mars
Robert Zubrin
1:30 PM

Becoming a Vacuum Salesman: Can a Commercial Lunar Base Make a Profit?

Steven Howe
NEAP - Asteroid Utilization
Jim Benson
Why a Not For Profit Approach Can Work For Space
Andy Clark
Urania Launch Vehicle
Jerome Wright
New RLV Program for the Military
William Gaubatz
The Pioneer Rocketplane Pathfinder
Robert Zubrin
Mars Pathfinder "The Last of the Cowboys": The Road Ahead for Deep Space Exploration Project Development
Tony Spear

3:00 PM
Cheap Access to Space Panel
Jeff Liss, David Anderman, Terry Savage

Computer Aided Techniques for Space Construction & Surgery for Long Duration Space Missions

Seth Potter
Bubble Evacuation out from the Fluid Lines of the Space Experiment Equipment under Microgravity
Sato Tatsuya
Metalized Inflatable Forms
Tom Huffman
Space Station
Wilbur Trafton (Invited)
Space Station
Boeing Representative TBD
Space Shuttle Operations
United Space Alliance Representative TBD
4:30 PM
To Be Announced (As Needed)
To Be Announced (As Needed)
To Be Announced (As Needed)
6:00 PM
Dinner
Space Commercialization & Spaceport Florida
Ed O'Connor, Executive Director, Spaceport Florida Authority
Presentation Of Florida Space Business Roundtable Space Education Award
Governor Lawton Chiles (Invited)
6:30 PM
SpaceCamp Event
Board Early Buses At Omni Rosen Hotel For SpaceCamp & Astronaut Hall of Fame Open House
7:30 PM
Board Late Buses At Omni Rosen Hotel For SpaceCamp & Astronaut Hall of Fame Open House
10:00 PM
Board Early Buses For Return To Omni Rosen Hotel (11:00 PM Arrival)
12:00 AM
Board Late Buses For Return To Omni Rosen Hotel (1:00 AM Arrival)

Return To Top Of Page

Sunday, May 25, 1997

Time

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

9:00 AM
Plenary Session
New Direction or Same Old Stuff
Charlie Walker, President, National Space Society
10:30 AM
Russian Space Program
Robert Kennedy
Aerospace States Association
Jim Pagliasotti

Undersea Habitats as an Analog for Space Habitats
Dennis Chamberlain
Lunar/Mars Test Project
Karen Meyers
Tutoring Systems for Space
Carol Redfield

The Second Hubble Servicing Mission
John Campbell
NEAP - Near Earth Asteroid Prospector
Jim Benson

12:00 PM
Lunch
Opening the Space Frontier to the Public
William Gaubatz
1:30 PM
Volunteer Recruitment and Management
Bennett Rutledge
Public Presentations
Shirley Smith
Media Fax Tree
Craig Ward
Media Relations
Karen Rugg


Adjusting our Activism to a New Reality

Jeff Krukin
Increasing Levels of Support for Federal Spending on Space Among the General Public: A Societal Marketing Approach
Thomas Matula
1997 March Storm
Charles Miller
3:00 PM

You Can Make Money Investing In Space

Alex Howerton
Solar Power and Information from Orbit for a Safe Environment
Seth Potter

Starbooster

Buzz Aldrin
Suborbital Joy Ride Vehicle
Advent Technologies Representative TBD

Update on Russian Space Station Efforts
Yuri Semenov & Yuri Gromov
4:30 PM
To Be Announced (As Needed)
To Be Announced (As Needed)
To Be Announced (As Needed)
6:00 PM
National Space Society Banquet
Keynote Speaker Dan Goldin, NASA Administrator (Invited)
Introduction by Buzz Aldrin, Chairman, National Space Society
9:30 PM
National Space Society Awards Program

Return To Top Of Page

 

Monday, May 26, 1997

Time

Track 1

Track 2

Track 3

8:00 AM

Plenary Session
Representative Dave Weldon, Vice Chairman House Space Subcommittee
Roy Bridges, KSC Director (Invited)
9:30 AM

NSS Town Meeting

David Brandt, Executive Director, National Space Society
Charlie Walker, President, National Space Society
11:30 AM

Closing Ceremony

Return To Top Of Page


The Conference Program page is under continuous construction. This page last modified on 4/18/97.


Return To ISDC 1997 Home page